Workshop Agenda

 

 

DAY 0::WEDNESDAY::Oct 28th 2009

Day of arrival at Bildungshaus Mariatrost
DAY 1::THURSDAY::Oct 29th 2009

9:15 K. Kunisch/
G. Plank
Welcome / Introduction to BIDOMAIN Workshop
Session Chair: Gernot Plank
9:25 A. V. Panfilov Modeling mechano-electric feedback in the heart using reaction-diffusion mechanics systems Abstract
Talk
9:50 L. Pavarino Domain decomposition preconditioners for the cardiac bidomain system Abstract
Talk
10:15 M. Trew Modeling image structural forms and electrical function in cardiac tissue Abstract
Talk
10:40 Coffee
Session Chair: Martin Weiser
11:10 Y. Bourgault The bidomain operator and its approximation Abstract
Talk
11:35 Y. Coudiere Computing cardiac action potential propagation with physiological cell models Abstract
12:00 Lunch Break (12:30 Lunch)
Session Chair: Yoakim Sundnes
15:00 P. Bovendeerd Modeling cardiac mechanics and adaptation Abstract
15:25 A. Klawonn Towards a parallel solver environment for the numerical simulation of aterial wall models Abstract
15:50 G. A. Holzapfel Modeling soft biological tissues with an emphasis on the material characterization of the passive myocardium Abstract
16:15 Coffee
Session Chair: Martin Bishop
16:45 G. Seemann Electrical conduction in cardiac tissue in three domains: extracellular, myocytes and fibroblasts Abstract
Talk
17:10 V. Biktashev Feedback control of resonant drift as a tool for low voltage defibrillation Abstract
17:35 Session End (18:30 Dinner)
20:00 Tentative Evening Program (Collective Walk to Gasthof Roseggerhof)

DAY 2::FRIDAY::Oct 30th 2009

9:15 K. Kunisch/
G. Plank
Introduction
Session Chair: Gunnar Seemann
9:25 M. Bishop Impact of anatomical complexity in whole-ventricular bidomain studies Abstract
9:50 P. Boyle Role of the Purkinje system in early-stage ventricular fibrillation Abstract
Talk
10:15 Coffee
Session Chair: Yves Bourgault
10:45 M. Weiser Pointwise nonlinear scaling of cardioelectric equations Abstract
Talk
11:15 R. Weber dos Santos Computational models of human and murine left ventricular wedges Abstract
11:35 Y. Belhamadia Time-dependent adaptive method for the solution of the electrical waves of the heart Abstract
Talk
12:00 Lunch Break (12:30 Lunch)
Session Chair: Peter Bovendeerd
15:00 Y. Sundnes Simulation of strongly coupled electro-mechanics in an infarcted left ventricle Abstract
Talk
15:25 C. Wieners Parallel numerical methods for a porous media model in biomechanics Abstract
Talk
15:50 Coffee
Session Chair: NN
16:20 B. F. Nielsen Modeling, mathematical properties and validation of the inverse ischemia problem Abstract
Talk
16:45 N. Chamakuri Adaptive and higher order numerical solution for optimal control of monodomain equations in cardiac electrophysiology Abstract
17:35 Session End (18:30 Dinner)

DAY 3::SATURDAY::Oct 31st 2009

9:15 G. Plank Introduction
Session Chair: Vadim Biktashev
9:25 P. Colli-Franzone A bidomain numerical investigation of repolarization time markers and T wave morphology Abstract
9:50 G. T. Lines Computing advantageous properties of anti-arrhythmic drugs Abstract
10:15 Coffee
Session Chair: Rodrigo Weber dos Santos
10:45 J. Whitheley Practical parallelisable numerical algorithms for solving the bidomain equations Abstract
Talk
11:10 K. Kunisch/
G. Plank
Conclusion
12:00 Workshop End (12:30 Lunch buffet)